Wha to do if an exempt salaried employee is being required to work 17 hours a day, 6 days a week, and 12 hours a day on Sunday’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wha to do if an exempt salaried employee is being required to work 17 hours a day, 6 days a week, and 12 hours a day on Sunday’s?

They are exempt, however are there any laws which protect the salaried exempt employee from this type of work week requirements? The employees are exhausted. The HQ of the company is in one state and the projects in another.

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there are no laws, apart from a very few industry specific regulations related to safety (e.g. hours for a pilot or a truck driver), which protect an exempt salaried employee from this situation. He or she could be made to work 24/7/365 and terminated for not doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption