An executor distributes estate money to a charity not designated in the estate will. What is the severity of the offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

An executor distributes estate money to a charity not designated in the estate will. What is the severity of the offense?

10,000 was distributed

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The executor is liable for negligence, which is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable executor would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Damages (monetary compensation the beneficiaries are seeking in a lawsuit for negligence against the executor) would be the amount that was distributed to the charity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption