If an ex bought a vacuum in my namebut has stopped paying, can I legally repossess the vacuum?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an ex bought a vacuum in my namebut has stopped paying, can I legally repossess the vacuum?

She is 2 months behind and creditors are now calling me.

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot legally repossess a vacuum that your "ex" bought in your name for the simple fact that you have no security agreement with him or her from what you have written. If you have creditors calling you about the vacuum that you are writing about, I suggest that you advise them that you have nothing to do with the situation in that you did not buy it and give to them all updated information concerning your "ex" where he or she will hopefully pay what is due in short order.

If you are brought into a lawsuit concerning the vacuum, your recourse would be to file a cross complaint against your "ex".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption