What to do if our employer is requiring us to punch in 5 minutes prior to starting a shift and 5 minutes after a shift ends, however if we punch in or out less then 5 minutes we are docked 30 minutes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our employer is requiring us to punch in 5 minutes prior to starting a shift and 5 minutes after a shift ends, however if we punch in or out less then 5 minutes we are docked 30 minutes?

Is this legal?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your employer cannot legally dock you any time if you punch in at any time before your shift beins or after the shift ends within less than five (5) minutes post termination. In fact, your employer has to pay you for all time you have on your cards when you are punched in.

If you are docked the time as stated, you need to consult with a representative with your local department of labor or a labor law attorney about such improper labor tactics by your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption