If an employee schedules a week offwithout getting their shifts covered,is that employeeabandoning their job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee schedules a week offwithout getting their shifts covered,is that employeeabandoning their job?

This person was not offered a position at work, it was given to someone else, and she got upset. So she ecided to go to away for a week without her shifts covered. Can we replace her?

Asked on September 24, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can terminate her for this.  The reason is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will".  This means that an employee can choose to work for an employer or not and an employer can hire or fire an employee for any reason or no reason. It's the law. The only exceptions to this would be if this action is not allowed by virtue of an employment contract, union agreement, or official company policy statement.  Also, discrimination must not play a role in your employees termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption