What to do if an elderly man that rented a room in my house, died in the hospital a couple weeks ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an elderly man that rented a room in my house, died in the hospital a couple weeks ago?

He had no spouse or children but a friend of his had power of attorney. He didn’t have much at all, nothing that either of us want. However, we cannot find a Will. We would like to simply donate the little that he had to charity and soon so I can rent out the room again.

Asked on March 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not have an obligation to search for this man's heirs or to hold his property for his heirs.  You can donate it to charity, especially if the friend is in agreement.  It sounds like the property has no real value. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption