If an auto recovery agent broke into my locked garage and repo’d my car, isn’t this a breach of peace and what can I do about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an auto recovery agent broke into my locked garage and repo’d my car, isn’t this a breach of peace and what can I do about it?

My 17 year old daughter was home, the agent banged and banged on the doors. She will not open the door for anyone she does not know. Next she heard the garage door open, when she looked out he was hooking up the car. He yelled and screamed at her then left with the car. She is has not been able to sleep since.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an automobile repossessor cannot enter into a garage (locked or unlocked) to repossess a vehicle. What was done was in violation of the law. For example you would have a cause of action for trespass and wrongful repossession of a vehicle against the company that had the employee do the wrongful act as well as the employee. I suggest you consult with an attorney who practices consumer law to see what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption