IF MY LANDLORDINCORRECTLY BILLED ME FOR DAMAGES THAT TOOK PLACE AFTER I MOVED OUT, DO I HAVE A RIGHT TO SUE?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF MY LANDLORDINCORRECTLY BILLED ME FOR DAMAGES THAT TOOK PLACE AFTER I MOVED OUT, DO I HAVE A RIGHT TO SUE?

I HAD TO MOVE OUT OF THE APARTMENT DUE TO AN ABUSIVE EX. I MADE THE APARTMENT MANAGER AWARE AND HAD MY NAME LEGALLY REMOVED FROM THE LEASE (I HAVE DOCUMENTATION OF THIS ). SEVERAL MONTHS LATER I RECEIVED A BILL IN THE MAIL STATING THAT I OWED THEM JUST SHORT OF $2000 IN APARTMENT DAMAGE. I CALLED AND TOLD THEM THIS WAS IMPOSSIBLE BECAUSE I HAD ALREADY BEEN REMOVED MONTHS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. THEY ASSURED ME THAT IT HAD BEEN CORRECTED. I RECENTLY ATTEMPTED TO APPLY FOR A NEW APARTMENT ONLY TO FIND OUT THAT THAT DEBT WAS STILL IN MY NAME AND WAS IN COLLECTIONS.

Asked on May 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately pull all three credit reports and the four (innovis) and see if these collections issues are on one or all four. For every report it is on, make sure you file a dispute regarding the matter, show the written proof you were out, any walk throughs you had with the manager/rental landlord, the damages they claim occurred and when and file that dispute. You may wish to again follow up verbally and once more by email with the landlord reiterating you thought this was all cleared and tell they need to immediately get it removed from the credit reports. If the landlord / apartment manager agrees and acknowledges it in any way and that it was supposed to be done, you should forward that correspondence with your dispute to the credit reporting agencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption