An addendum on my contract for buying a house it states that the seller will give me 5,000 at closing towards the price of a new roof. Now they say I need a quote and said I will only get what the quote says. Can they do that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

An addendum on my contract for buying a house it states that the seller will give me 5,000 at closing towards the price of a new roof. Now they say I need a quote and said I will only get what the quote says. Can they do that?

That is the question

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A contract is a contract: if the terms of the contract are clear, they have to honor them and, if they don't, you could sue for breach of contract to enforce the contract and get the money. Of course, lawsuits themselves take time and cost money and can be stressful; if the difference is comparatively small (say, a roofer quoted you $4,300, so it's $700 at stake), it may not be worth suing--in that case, it may be best to give them what they want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption