Amount due on signedoff lease.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Amount due on signedoff lease.

I signed lease in Nov’07. The lease had 2 primary holders. I was the 1st out of it. I signed off the lease in May 08 due to persnal reasons. Now in May 09, the lease is being terminated by room mates. I see that i am still not signed off and there is $350 due on the apt. All other 3 room mates have moved to home country. Now, if the due is moved to collection team, who all will be affected? will all 4 of us be affected? And can i pay my part of the due and step out of this issue?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure what you mean when you say you "signed off the lease." If you have something in writing where the landlord agreed to take you off the lease, it sounds like you should be able to get any bad credit reporting against you corrected.

If all you got was an agreement with your former room mates, they are the only ones that certainly have to answer to you.  There is an interesting legal question, whether you can be bound by the renewal of the lease (which I am assuming was originally for one year, as usual) after you left, without your knowledge or consent.  The trouble with that interesting legal question is that it could cost much more than $350 to have a court give you the answer, and you might very well lose.

You might be able to persuade the landlord to let you off the hook for something less than the whole $350.

To pursue this, you should think about talking to a lawyer in your area.  One place you can look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption