What to do if an American wife seeks to divorce her Swiss husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an American wife seeks to divorce her Swiss husband?

My sister has been living here in CA for the past 3 years with their their 2 children and her husband has been living in Switzerland. She is an American citizen and he is Swiss. She has permission to bring the kids to America and has always had them with her. He has sent money every month to support all of them. Now he says he is abandoning them and not sending any more money. She doesn’t have any money and we don’t even know who can help her get a divorce from her Swiss husband. He has plenty of money. I must find a lawyer who can handle this type of divorce.

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should seek legal help.  Any good attorney can handle the matter.  First, has your sister established residency in California?  If she has then she can start an action for divorce here in the United States.  She will have to make sure that her husband is properly served with the paperwork in order for a Judge to make a determination regarding their marriage.  As for their assets and the child support, again, that may be of some concern but if he is properly joined in the action a Judge can rule on that too.  Then ordeal will be executing on the Judgement in Switzerland and ultimately enforcing it.  She may need counsel there as well.  Good luck to her.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption