Am I under investigation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I under investigation?

Two policemen came to my door and asked if I had used a corporate Lowe’s card which I held under my former employer since I left their employ. What can this mean? I haven’t used the card. I turned all corporate cards in when I was laid off.

Asked on April 19, 2019 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to know, unless and until you are charged, or brought in for further questioning, or there is a search warrant for your residence or bank accounts, etc. The police will not tell someone if they are being investigated for obvious reasons (e.g. that would let the target of the investigation know to come up with a good story, hide or destroy evidence, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption