Can I hold my ex-roommate’s furniture for ransom if she owes me money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I hold my ex-roommate’s furniture for ransom if she owes me money?

My friend and I got a place together but she moved out and owes me $800. Her furniture is still here am I legally allowed to keep her furniture until she pays me or do I have to let her have it?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. If you are owed this money in fact, then you will have to sue her (in small claims court). If you withhold her furniture then you can be found guilty of the crime of conversion and/or be sued yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption