Am I subject to a company’s rules and regulations if I’m not employed through that company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I subject to a company’s rules and regulations if I’m not employed through that company?

I work for a family company that consists of 3 seperate businesses. Seperate payroll, the works. Recently one of the other companies became a man short and I’ve filled in. Still employed at the original company. Yesterday this company whom I’m not employed under handed out its conduct Manauels stating the works, such as overtime on threw terminations. Very specific and detailed on its conduct. Being as I’m not employed under that companies name, do I have to sign the conduct pamphlet of that company?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You say that the the three business are all part of the same family company. If your boss or employer tells you that you have to sign the rules of one of the other units, then you have to do so; failure to do so could result in you being fired for cause (ineligible for unemployment). The fact that the companies are technically separate does not matter; your boss could have you agree to follow any set of rules he/she wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption