Am I still entitled to alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I still entitled to alimony?

At the time of my divorce 2000 I was granted alimony for life. Recently my ex-husband has sold his practice and is currently working at a drastically reduced salary. Am I still entitled to a part of that salary?

Asked on April 18, 2016 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your ex-husband can apply to the court for a reduction in the alimony. (Any reduction, even if he's entitled to it, is not automatic, but must be applied for.) If he does so, if he can show by convincing evidence that the reduction is for the foreseeable future and was *not* his free choice but rather is due to circumstances at least largely beyond his control (ex-spouses are not allowed to deliberately reduce their income to reduce their alimony), then there is a reasonable chance he can get the alimony reduced to reflect his hanged circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption