Am I still entitled to a house that my husband recently purchased via a trust he set up for our son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I still entitled to a house that my husband recently purchased via a trust he set up for our son?

My husband recently purchased the home that we are living in and renovating. He did not put the home in our joint names but rather put it into a trust for my 19 year old son under the condition that he cannot access the assets until he turns 35. If we get divorced am I still legally entitled to half of this asset? My husband and I have neen married almost 20 years and live in an equitable distribution state.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Thomas Reilly / Albert W Chianese & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The house was neveprowled by you or your husband so neither of you have rights to the house.  The house is owned by a trust.  Your son will be able to transfer the house when he is 35.  You are not entitled to anything unless the trust states that you are. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption