Am I responsible for stolen rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for stolen rental property?

I rented a computer from rent-a-center and purchased insurance. The computer was stolen from me at my job. Now the rent-a-center says that because the computer was not taken with “forced entry” their insurance will not accept my claim and i still have to pay. If I do not pay what can happen to me?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like they would have to sue you civilly for teh value of the compluter.  This would only be a criminal case if you were criminally responsible for the loss of the computer

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the computer that you rented was stolen from the place where you had it and you had insurance in place, you need to carefully read the insurance policy in place to see if its terms and conditions apply to your situation to see if you have coverage.

In order to ascertain if the insurance policy applies to your situation after you have carefully read it, you might wish to consult with an attorney who practices in the area of insurance law to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption