Am I responsible to pay an old debt amount?

UPDATED: Apr 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible to pay an old debt amount?

I had a car accident about 1 1/2 years ago that involved me and 2 other cars. My insurance was expired. One car insurance company immediately went to a debt collection agency and that debt was paid. Now the second car’s insurance has just now gone through a debt collection agency for the same accident demanding that I pay it off. Has it reached the statutes of limitations or am I responsible to pay this other debt as well?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am having some difficulty with the chain of events here.  Was there a lawsuit involved here for the damages to the other vehicles?  Was there a judgement rendered? There are statutes of limitations for bringing actions to obtain a judgement against you for the property damage and statutes of limitations for collecting on the judgements.  I do not believe that either have expired yet so I would go and speak with some one as soon as you can.  Try legal aid.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption