Am I responsible for warranty work if our business partnership split up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for warranty work if our business partnership split up?

I went into a partnership with an existing business. Did some exterior painting work and the customer since did not like his finish/sheen on his barn. He wanted the “best” barn paint and that’s what we gave him. he now wants warranty work to re-paint it in semi-gloss for free. the business partnership has been dissolved last year and the customer only has my contact info and is demanding I care for this even though the business no longer exists. Am I legally responsible?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the paint job was done when there was an existing partnership (and out of the partnership) where this business partnership gave an express warranty to one of its customers who is now not pleased with the result, you and the other partner are each individually responsible to make good on your express warranty even though the partnership was dissolved.

The only exception is if the painting was done more than four (4) years ago where if so, any claim for breach of the warranty would most likely be barred by your state's statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption