Am I responsible for storage fees for a car I had examined but never purchased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for storage fees for a car I had examined but never purchased?

I was going to buy a car from friends for $1,200. They assure me that it needed a small fix . My mechanic looked at it and found it to be completely rusted and dangerous to drive. I told them I was no longer interested in the car and they had to take it back. ( no more than $170 was exchanged and that was only for the registration on the vehicle so it could be stored at their property) they are still the legal owners they have taken a year to store it and my mechanic is threatening a pending lien sale. Am I responsible for the storage fees?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

But you brought it to the mechanics to store?  Yes, I think that if you left it at the mechanics you may be responsible for the storage fees unless you can shift the burden to the friends and show that you gave them notice to remove it. Sounds like the fees may have been more that the value of the car here.  And why did they never come after it for a year?  Maybe they no longer want the car anyway and you and they can work out a deal here with the mechanic.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption