Am I responsible for my spouse’s medical bil if he is listed on my insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for my spouse’s medical bil if he is listed on my insurance?

I have had collections placed on my credit report for my husband’s doctor’s bill since he was on my insurance. I did not sign any of his paperwork while in the hospital. And the collections agency tells me that I have to pay this bill; they did not go after him for the money first. I am responsible for his bill?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking the collections people go after the person whose insurance was to cover the party in the hospital.  That is generally known as the "responsible party" under the law.  By placing him on your policy you really do agree to be responsible for the debt incurred for his health and care.  The do not have to go after him first.  It seems as though there are issues here between you and your spouse and that you may not be in the best place in your relationship.  That is why you are questioning it now.  I think you need to get some legal advice on all levels in your area.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption