am i responsible for snow that falls from my roof onto my neighbors driveway?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

am i responsible for snow that falls from my roof onto my neighbors driveway?

We have a very steeply pitched slate roof and live in a very closely settled area.
After 25 years of having the snow fall from our roof and onto his driveway, my
neighbor has decided he has had enough of an impassible driveway and wants us
to have hardware installed into our roof that would stop this from happening. It
costs about 3,000.

Are we responsible in any way for the snow from our roof falling into his driveway?

Asked on May 3, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not. A person is not responsible for natural weather conditions, only for his or her own actions. If you did something unreasonable to cause your neighbor's issues, you could be liable--such as if you installed some sort of "diverter" on your roof specifically to angle falling snow away from your property, onto his. But there is nothing at all unreasonable about having a steeply angled roof, especially in MA, where such are common to prevent damage from roof snow build up. (E.g. my father-in-law lives in North Adams, MA, in an A-frame home, with about as steep a roof pitch as you can imagine--and that style home and roof is not uncommon there.) For the sake of neighborly relations, you might want to consider maybe going halves with him on the cost, if you deem your relationship with him worth $1,500, but nothing you write indicates that you are legally responsible here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption