Am I responsible for rent to the mobile home park if I leave my homeand move?

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for rent to the mobile home park if I leave my homeand move?

Must move to be with family. I am 88 years old and cannot sell my mobile home. I have been trying for years and have lowered my asking price a number of times. I have very little income. What would be the best way to handle this?

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am glad that you are taking the next step and moving in with your family at this stage in your life. If you leave the mobile home on the property I am fairly certain that you will still be responsible for then rental of the property.  I would also be worried that the owner of the land would charge you a fee for removal of the home. Do you have a rental agreement?  Then it is what will govern this matter.  If you are considering walking away from the mobile home then consider giving it away or donating it to a charity for their use.  Just make it a condition of the transaction that they cart the home away.  Or just keep lowering the price as something is always better than nothing.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption