Am I responsible for paying storage fees to an auto body shop if I was never told about fees or signed anything stating that there was a fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for paying storage fees to an auto body shop if I was never told about fees or signed anything stating that there was a fee?

Our car was totaled by a county worker. Waid to have it towed to an auto body shop where it sat for over 2 months while we waited for the county to decide whether they would pay to get it fixed or give us cash for it. The body shop is now refusing to relase the car to us (it was a total loss) because they claim that they charge $45 per day for storage fees. We were never told of such a fee and we never signed anything stating there was a fee. They do have a small sign on the wall of their office that says “outdoor storage fee: $45/day” but it is not readily visible.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you either consult with an attorney that practices automotive law about the situation that you are writing about concerning the $45.00 per day charge by the autobody shop for your vehicle and/or make a complaint with your state's bureau of automotive repairs concerning the charges that you have written about.

Bottom line is that if you never signed any documentation stating that you would be charged $45.00 per day while your car was going to be repaired by the automotive shop that has the vehicle, you are not obligated to pay the charge. I recommend that if you have automotive insurance for your damaged vehicle that you contact your claims representative immediately about the $45.00 per day charge to see what can be done about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption