Am I responsible for my deceased husbands bills in SC

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for my deceased husbands bills in SC

We had been living seperately for the past 4 years when I received a call from a friend that he was in the hospital. He died less than a week later. The house is in both our names, though I have been the only one paying on it from day 1. He had no insurance, only debts. He owes approx 25,000 in credit card bills that he incurred while we were seperated. Can the house be taken from me? Will I be responsible for all those bills.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not know the specifics of your situation unfortunately when a persons spouse dies they are responsible for their bills. Even though you were separated it does not matter as far as paying bills is concerned. You seem ok with the house bills and will continue to be responsible for them all. The house cannot be taken from you as long as you continue paying your bills.

As far as the credit card bills I do not know your states specific laws but usually a person is only responsible for debts in their name as signer co-signor, guarantor, etc. if they are his personal cards in his name only you may not be liable but I would double check with a local attorney. I assume he had a will so speak to the estates attorney before making any decisions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption