Am I responsible for my 20 year old deceased daughter’s medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for my 20 year old deceased daughter’s medical bills?

When my daughter was a minor, I signed at the dermatologist’s office as the responsible party. She had a procedure performed 10 months ago and had an outstanding balance when she passed away. I sent a copy of the death certificate with the bills back to all of the doctors. The dermatologist transferred the debt to my name and then sent me a bill for the debt my daughter had incurred. What should I do?

Asked on October 29, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your deceased daughter incurred medical bills when she was an adult you are not legally responsible for these bills unless you expressly signed a document stating that you would be.

The document that you signed when she was a minor does not count as a legally binding document as to you for medical bills incurred when she was an adult. I suggest that you contact the dermatologist's office about the last bill sent you stating you are not responsible for it and follow up with a letter to that effect. Keep a copy of this letter for future need.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption