Am I responsible for morgage payments

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for morgage payments

Hello,

I am thinking of divorcing my husband.
We have been married 2 years in June.
The house was purchased by him before we
got married and I am not on the house as
an owner or anything. My question is am
I legally responsible to continue making
payments towards the morgage if I move
out? Thank you.

Asked on February 15, 2019 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You would only be responsible for making mortgage payments if you and he had refinanced the mortgage in both of your names or if you had signed some personal guaranty for the mortgage. A mortgage is a contract; like any other contract, only a person who agrees to be responsible or bound under it is liable under its terms or responsible for any payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption