Am I responsible for my employer’s lack of insurance on a service truck?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for my employer’s lack of insurance on a service truck?

I was driving a company vehicle for a service call. I had an accident but the owner would not allow me to

file a police report. I found out later that he did not have proper insurance. New Link Destination
cover all related expenses, he started taking money out of my paycheck.

Asked on January 31, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Were you at fault in causing the accident? If you were--if, say, you had been driving carelessly--then you are responsible for the cost of the accident. At-fault drivers are responsible for the damage they do, regardless of insurance. (Even if they'd had insurance, they could have sought the money from you rather than put it through insurance; or if insurance paid, the insurer could have gone after you for reimbursement.)
If you were not at fault, however, you did not have to pay: only at-fault drivers are responsible. If they took money from you when you were not at fault, you could sue them to get it back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption