Am I responsible for damage to a neighbors car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for damage to a neighbors car?

My sons basketball hoop was taken across the street from our house by neighbor kids. The hoop was on the sidewalk & was blown over by the wind hitting a neighbors car. They want us to pay for the damages. Are we liable?

Asked on April 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Who took your son's basketball hoop? Did the neighbor kids take it with your son's permission? Which individual placed the hoop in the location wherein when it blew over it hit the neighbor's car? The neighbor's car it hit -- was one of the children who took that neighbor's child?

Are these individuals minors? How old? Your question of liability isn't as clear cut as you think.  Did the neighbors take it without your son's or your permission?  If they did, then you may to consider discussing this with the neighbors.  Also, could the strong wind blowing it over be considered an act of god?

You may want to consult an attorney to discuss your rights in this situation.  Try attorneypages.com and look for a property accident attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption