Am I responsible for charges for laser treatments that I initially agreed to but canceled and never actually received?

UPDATED: Jul 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for charges for laser treatments that I initially agreed to but canceled and never actually received?

I was ” sold” a series of laser treatments at a medical office. I paid for the services but then changed my mind before receiving any treatment. Am I responsible for the charges in total $4200?

Asked on July 24, 2011 California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends. If you agreed to pay $4,200 in exchange for treatment--that is, you formed a contract, whether oral or written or some combination--that in exchange for $4,200, you would receive laser treatments, then that contract is enforceable against both sides. Just as you could force them to provide the treatments to you, if they were balking for some reason, they can force you to pay the $4,200. Once you contract, you can't "change your mind" unless it's the case that the agreement itself provided for  that--that is, you could only back out of the contract if the agreement was that you had the right to change you mind and receive all you money back, with no further obligation to pay, unfortunately.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption