AmI responsible for breaking a window by accident in a bar?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AmI responsible for breaking a window by accident in a bar?

I was in a bar over the weekend where they had a game sitting on a table when you first walk in the door by the front windows. The game was homemade with wood blocks that were made out of 2 X 4″s 10 inches long. As I pulled quickly one of the blocks from the pile, the block slipped out of my hand, flew backwards and the broke the window in the bar. Originally, I had agreed verbally over the phone with the owner to pay for half of the cost of repair but he has now back peddled and wants me to pay for full cost. Am I liable? What about public nuisance law of that game?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you went to a bar and ended up breaking a window at it the way you describe, you are responsible for paying for the damages you caused. You are the one who ended up breaking the window even though the damage resulted from an accident.

I suggest that you reach some form of a written agreement with the bar's owner about payment for the broken window that you caused. There is nothing in your question indicating that the wooden game of blocks is a public nuisance that would prevent you from being liable for paying for the window that you broke.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption