Am I responsible for any of my late aunt’s medical expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for any of my late aunt’s medical expenses?

My aunt lived for the last 7 years of her life in a rehab facility on Medicare. Everything was paid for, including many hospital trips up to and including her death. I’d wouldn’t mind paying for a small funeral, but I do not want to assume any of her debt. Am I in anyway responsible? And is there a way to collect the body (or ashes) without obligating myself?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  generally speaking, the debts of your Aunt are the obligation of her estate, not of any one individual person.  So no, you are not responsible individually for her debts.  If you pay for the funeral then you should be able to obtain her ashes and the funeral parloror company that does the funeral is the primary creditor of her estate - in other words they get paid first.   Is there a Will?  Are you named as the executor?  It is possible that the estate is "insolvent" and you should consult with an attorney or accountant about what the best thing to do is here.  Some one needs to see all the numbers laid out in front of them: assets and debts.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption