Am I responsible for an ambulance bill that I didn’t authorize since I was unconscious?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for an ambulance bill that I didn’t authorize since I was unconscious?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you probably will be liable for this bill. Although you provide no details, typically such a cost is referred too as an "accident reponse fee'. Typically, if a person is deemed to be in need of medical services, they are responsible for paying for the costs of any medical assistance provided to them. You were by your own admission unconscious, so clearly you were in some sort of health emergency. The fact is that if you were in an accident and taken to the hospital you would be liable for that bill as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption