Am I responsible for a vehicle that isn’t running right on a trade-in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for a vehicle that isn’t running right on a trade-in?

I had a vehicle that was in the shop for repairs that I have had problems with, so I decided it was time to get rid of it. I found another car online that was out of state with a small dealership. They agreed to do a trade in with me without seeing the car first and knew it was in the shop. Well they finally receive the car after the mechanic said it was fixed, and it isn’t running right at all they say. They say their is all kinds of issues that wernt there before, and what it was in the shop for they say it isn’t fixed either. Am I responsible for any of this?

Asked on July 16, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you disclosed in writing to the dealership that you traded your car in for the problems that you were having with it and provided the paper work concerning the repairs, then you should not be responsible for any problems with it that may have later occurred.

The car repair facility that did the work may have an issue. However, if you did not disclose such material information before the trade in then you may have some issues raised by the dealership.

Personally, for the car dealership to have accepted the car as a trade in sight unseen was poor judgment by its representative who was handling the transaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption