Am I responsible for 6 months of the water bill if I only lived there for 2 months and 3 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for 6 months of the water bill if I only lived there for 2 months and 3 weeks?

I have to pay half of water bill. Am I responsible for the whole 6 months?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, logically how could you be?  You should ask the landlord to call the agency that administers the issuance of the water bill in your area and ask if they can indeed look an see the amount of the bill from the time that you took occupancy until now.  Then pay only that portion.  Generally speaking they can compute the amount of water used and then multiply it by an amount to get you the bill.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption