Am I responsible

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible

Sold a vehicle last year, the new owner never registered the vehicle in his name. He was involved in a accident, He was insured with auto insurance. I am being sued as the registered owner. What can i do ?I have a bill of sale, and submitted a release of Liability to DMV.

Asked on April 18, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

If you have another car let your insurance company know right away as it may have a duty to defend you. If you don't have insurance on any car, this is something to speak to the DMV about to see if they have any suggestions and then to a lawyer in your area.

If you are served with a summons or other process you MUST respond in a timely and proper manner or a default judgment van be taken against you even if you are otherwise free from liability. So act fast and see a lawyer if your insurance company will not handle this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption