AmI responsibe for the water bill and repairs if we never resigned a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AmI responsibe for the water bill and repairs if we never resigned a lease?

I moved in my house 3 years ago; we signed a 12 month lease but never resigned a lease after the 12 months were up.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to determine whether or not you are responsible for the water bill and repairs of the unit you are renting, you need to carefully read the lease that you signed several years ago in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law regardless of the fact that you are now essentially on a month-to-month lease since the initial lease expired.

If the written lease states that you are responsible for the water bill and certain repairs, then you are. If the lease states that the landlord is responsible for these two items or is silent as to them, then the landlord is responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption