Am I required to travel downtown to my former employer’s home office to receive my final paycheck or could I request it be mail to my residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to travel downtown to my former employer’s home office to receive my final paycheck or could I request it be mail to my residence?

Almost all of my hours were spent at one of our locations that are much closer to my house, and I had previously picked up all of my paychecks at these closer locations. It would be an inconvenience for myself both in terms of the time and financial aspects associated with traveling downtown. It has been 10 business days since termination and I have yet to receive any further communication regarding my final paycheck. They also say there is paperwork that I need to sign which is why I am required to go to the home office. Am I legally obligated to sign paperwork to receive my final paycheck?

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically an employee who has been terminated is not required to sign paper work to receive his or her final pay check. However, custom and practice in the employment industry is that final paper work is signed as a matter of course not conditioned upon receipt of the final pay check.

In your matter, if you do not want to travel to receive your final pay check, you can simply request that your employer mail it to you. I suggest that your request be made in writing.

If there is paper work needed to be signed by you, I suggest that it be e mailed to you and upon its receipt, you can date, sign and return the paper work assuming you approve it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption