Am I required to study further ifI have an H1?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to study further ifI have an H1?

I was on F1 when a company applied an H1 for me, the H1 got approved and now I don’t want to study further. It was my second masters from US. I want to ask is it safe for me to leave it or it is going to affect my green card process and USCIS can ask why did I leave my second masters in between?

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you already have a H-1B visa petition approved on your behalf and it was approved as a change of status, meaning that your status was automatically changed from F-1 to H-1B on the first validity date of the H-1B visa petition, you are able to just drop the studies and start working for the petitioning employer.  The dropping of the study program in itself will not cause any issues for the green card process down the road unless you were studying for a master's degree which you would like to have as a minimum requirement for a future position for which a green card might be petitioned.  Otherwise, if you already have a master's degree and the job you got now or would ever get in the future would be based on that master's degree, there will be no problems.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption