Am I required to repay my tuition reimbursement after I quit my job?

UPDATED: Aug 30, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 30, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to repay my tuition reimbursement after I quit my job?

I worked for a bank and received tuition reimbursement twice in the amount of $5200 I later quit and they called me for 9 months asking for the money which I did not pay. A year has passed, and they are calling me again. I did sign an agreement saying that I would repay if I left; however, the company wrote that off on their taxes anyway. Also, I was told the document I signed isn’t “legally” enforceable, they just use it as a threat, but I have not confirmed this.Nothing is on my credit report, but I do have my house loan at the bank and in the past they said they would put a lien on it. Do I pay?

Asked on August 30, 2011 Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, if you signed an agreement  or contract saying that you would repay in the event  you quit, then that IS legally enforceable--anyone who told you otherwise is in error. Maybe  they usually don't enforce it, but that doesn't mean they can't. Assuming the document clearly states your obligation to repay and you signed it, they may sue you on this.

If the company did write off a debt, then they can't also try to collect it--but did they in fact write it off, are you simply assuming they did, or relying on something someone told you? Even if the did write it off, if they assert a cause of action against you, proving it was written off can be an expensive undertaking, since it could require substantial discovery.

Whether you should pay or not is up to you; but be aware that is a good chance you are in fact liable for the money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption