Am I required to pay bills that were not part of our agreement of bills that I did agree to pay have ended?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to pay bills that were not part of our agreement of bills that I did agree to pay have ended?

In our agreement I was ordered to pay half of the medical bill’s and child care bill’s. It has been over 6 months and she has never asked for them. I was paying for my son’s karate class monthly but he doesn’t want to go anymore. She is now insisting that I pay child care and medical because I am no longer paying for karate. This was never an agreement we made. Can I be forced to pay these bill’s if agter this long she was okay paying them and never asked?

Asked on March 17, 2019 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are required to pay the medical and child care bills if the divorce agreement ordered you to do so. Someone's failure to enforce an agreement's terms earlier does not deprive them of the right to enforce its provisions; that she did not ask for you to pay these earlier does not prevent her from requiring you to pay them now, if--as you indicate--they are part of the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption