Am I required to pay the motgage on a house that only has my deceased husband’s name on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to pay the motgage on a house that only has my deceased husband’s name on it?

Only my husband’s name is on the loan and title to the house. Do I have to pay the loan off? Would the life insurance I had on him be taken to pay for it?

Asked on September 12, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, if only his name is on the loan, you are not personally liable for the loan--that is, they cannot come after your own income and assets for it. Of course, if the mortgage is not paid, the lender can foreclose on and take the home; if you want to keep the house, you have to see to it that the loan is paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption