Am I required to pay legal fees if I answered my 10 day notice to cure for harboring an animal, if I don’t actually have an animal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to pay legal fees if I answered my 10 day notice to cure for harboring an animal, if I don’t actually have an animal?

This is a rent stabilized apartment. I was told the proceeding would be cancelled if no dog was found in my apartment.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are obligated for any legal fees with respect to the ten (10) day notice to cure the breach of your written agreement depends upon what your written lease states. As such, I suggest that you read its terms and the answer to your question will be there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption