am I required to pay final emergency surgery bill when hospital did not provide authorization for surgery to health care providor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

am I required to pay final emergency surgery bill when hospital did not provide authorization for surgery to health care providor?

Went to a emergency room with pain. found out I had appendicitis, which required surgery and moved to their main hospital. United Health Care did not pay out considering they did not receive ‘authorization notification for surgery’ and now hospital is sending me the bill for 26,731.00.

Asked on August 31, 2018 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, an emergency surgery is just that: an emergency.  Pre-authorization may not always be possible but the hospital had the obligation to bill it properly.  You need to start a campaign against both your insurer and the hospital.  First, you need to find out how the procedure was billed by the hospital to the insurance company. Next,  you need to write a letter (file a complaint) against the insurer with your state Department of Insurance.  Ask for help in investigating.  Start there and see how that goes.  If the hospital incorrectly billed the procedure or did not file in time then you need to prove that.  And if the insurer had notice but refused to pay for some technicality then you need to know that too.  Good luck.
http://www.aldoi.gov/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption