Am I required to participate in a litigation case brought on a former employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to participate in a litigation case brought on a former employer?

My former employers lawyers want to co represent me in the case. I am a key witness. I am not interested in participating due to a rigorous school schedule. Can I get out of being involved with this matter?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Uncategorized, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are named as a defendant in a lawsuit brought by a former employer or have been served with a deposition subpoena, I suggest that you allow your former employer's attorney represent you in the dispute for the time being. I suggest that you first consult with independent counsel about the situation that you are wiritng about to see what you should do concerning this litigation that you really do not want anything to do with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption