Am I required to help pay a counseling bill for our child,if I was not consulted about their treatment first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to help pay a counseling bill for our child,if I was not consulted about their treatment first?

My ex decided on her own that she wanted to take our child to see a counselor. I was never consulted or informed. One day I received an email that I owed half the bills for this. I see no reason for counseling. Our child is 10, is happy, gets straight A’s in school, etc. Now, I’m sure a counselor could find a reason for anyone to see them, but I don’t see it as necessary. My ex could have gone through my EAP (kids on my insurance) and the 1st 6 visits would have been free, with a reduced rate for future visits. Instead she has been charged full rate for the visits. I believe it is more for ex to feel good then it is about our child’s welfare. I have remarried and moved on but ex has not and uses excuses to bother me.

Asked on May 10, 2011 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation and I really hope that your ex wife is not using your daughter in any way to manipulate the situation between the two of you.  And I hate to throw the ball back in your court but what does your divorce agreement state?  Is your ex supposed to use doctors or therapists within your network of covered doctors?  It should really state that in the agreement and if it does not then maybe you need to amend it by agreement or court order.  Also, look to see what the agreement says about joint decisions regarding these matters.  In an emergency the issue is different but this is not an emergency situation.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption