Am I required to give out my SSN to an insurance adjuster?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to give out my SSN to an insurance adjuster?

The other party’s homeowner’s insurance company wants to pay me/settle the claim

but they want my SSN.

Asked on February 8, 2017 under Insurance Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you want them to pay you, then yes, you have to do this. The SSN is the unique identifier associated with you used for, among other things, tax filings. They need your number to prepare and file any necessary tax documents related to the settlement, since insurance payments do require reporting. If you don't cooperate by providing this, they will not pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption