Am I required to appear to a default hearing for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to appear to a default hearing for divorce?

I’m the defendant in an uncontested divorce. There are no children in the marriage. I am willing to give the family house to my wife.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Brad Micklin / Brad M. Micklin, Esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, not if you do not want to but I would recommend that you do so.  The judge at this hearing will be deciding what to give your wife and you will not have any say in it if you do not appear. Although you may not be allowed to address these issues because you did not answer, being present will allow you to hear what is being ordered and allow the judge to ask any questions the judge may have of you.

Additionally, you should have received from your wife a proposed final judgment of divorce which would spell out everything she's asking for from the court in advance of the hearing. If you did not receive that, you should go to the hearing to ensure that what is being entered is fair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption