Am I required by law to pay an outstanding bills from a joint account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required by law to pay an outstanding bills from a joint account?

I have a joint banking account with my step-father who has passed away am I required to pay any outstanding bills from this account?

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You need to check on how the account was held, meanig if it had attached with it "rights of surviviorship" or status as a tenants by the entirety.  The bank should be b=able to tell you.  If you have survivorship rights the money was all yours when your step father passed and only his estate is required to pay his bills.  Not you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption