Am I possibly liable for activities involving a car that I have co-signed for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I possibly liable for activities involving a car that I have co-signed for?

To put it briefly, I have co-signed on a loan to help out my step-daughter who did not
have established credit. It is her car, she drives it, maintains insurance etc. Since I
co-signed for the loan, my name also appears on the registration as that is based
on info provided to the DMV from the lien holder.
My question If my step daughter were to cause an accident, or be found at fault in
any possible issue involving her car, do I assume any liability because I am listed on
her registration/loan? If that is affirmative, what steps might I take to protect myself
in the unlikely, but possible, issue involving her car?
Thank you in advance….

Asked on March 7, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if the car is registered to you as well, you are potentially liable, as an owner of the car, for any accidents in which the driver (e.g. your daughter; but also any friends of hers whom she lets drive) is at fault: owners, even co-owners, are liable for accidents involving permitted drivers. You can't eliminate the possibility of liability; the best you can do is assure that you and she have more-than-adequate insurance. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption